Privacy

International Organisation for Peace-Building and Social Justice [PSJUK] Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

International Organisation for Peace-Building and Social Justice

Stanley House

7 Pancras Square

King’s Cross,

London

N1C 4AG

Phone Number: 02038597701

E-mail:info@psjuk.org

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

·      Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

·      Website user statistics

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

·      To contact you about upcoming events through our newsletters

·      To provide you with more information dependent on the ways in which you have chosen to support the work PSJUK is doing

·      To contact you with further information if you have provided your details for the purpose of volunteering with PSJUK

We use the information that you have given us

We may share this information with the relevant people within PSJUK for the purpose of recruitment of staff (volunteers and staff). In the instance that you provided your data to donate, we will, with

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on your consent for processing this information and you can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@psjuk.org.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our online database securely accessible by PSJUK authorised staff members.

We keep your contact details for a period of 1year but will contact you every 6 months to ensure that you would like your contact details to remain on our database. We will then dispose your information by securely deleting your information from our electronic database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@psjuk.org if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

PSJ UK
Stanley House

7 Pancras Square

King’s Cross,

London

N1C 4AG

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

Subscribe to our newsletter